If you're stopped by police for suspicion of drunk driving, you can refuse to take a breath test in Maryland, but there are consequences.
[…] In Maryland, refusing a breath test results in an automatic MVA license suspension. Your license will be suspended for 270 days for a first offense and two years for a second or subsequent offense. This rule is intended to discourage drivers from avoiding breath tests. These administrative penalties are in addition to any criminal charges you might face for driving under the influence (DUI).
Can Breath Test Refusal Be Used in Court?
The PBT refusal and results are not admissible in court but PBT helps to establish probable cause. Per MD Transportation Code § 16-205.2, "the results of the preliminary breath test shall be used as a guide for the police officer in deciding whether an arrest should be made and may not be used as evidence by the State in any court action. The results of the preliminary breath test may be used as evidence by a defendant in a court action. The taking of or refusal to submit to a preliminary breath test is not admissible in evidence in any court action. Any evidence pertaining to a preliminary breath test may not be used in a civil action." A skilled Maryland DUI defense lawyer can provide more details.
However, as stated in Section 10-309 of the Maryland code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, breathalyzer tests conducted at the police station are far more reliable, and their results are admissible in court.