Payment Plans AvailableAvailable 24/7 Including Weekends
[…] (2) discharge a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.

Reckless endangerment differs from similar crimes, such as assault, in that it does not require the prosecutor to prove intent. The prosecutor does not need to show that you intended to create a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury. All they need to show is that your conduct was “reckless.”

Serious physical injury has a specific meaning under the maryland code. Maryland Code, Crim. Law § 3-201 defines serious physical injury as an injury that:

(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or

(2) causes permanent or protracted serious:

(i) disfigurement;

(ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or

(iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.

Importantly, there are two major exceptions that can keep you from being charged with reckless endangerment. First, with the exception of discharging a firearm from a motor vehicle, the usage of a motor vehicle cannot be used for a reckless endangerment charge.