Payment Plans AvailableAvailable 24/7 Including Weekends
[…] Payment Plans AvailableAvailable 24/7 Including Weekends
Firm Logo
443-551-2747
Make A Payment

What Reckless Endangerment?

Reckless endangerment is a crime codified under MD Code, Crim. Law § 3-204. It states:

  1. a) A person may not recklessly:

(1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; or

(2) discharge a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.

Reckless endangerment differs from similar crimes, such as assault, in that it does not require the prosecutor to prove intent. The prosecutor does not need to show that you intended to create a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury. All they need to show is that your conduct was “reckless.”

Serious physical injury has a specific meaning under the maryland code. Maryland Code, Crim. Law § 3-201 defines serious physical injury as an injury that:

(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or